Skip to content

Pricing

One website, two ways to pay, and care for it once it is live.

Every price is fixed and written down. Your proposal confirms the exact scope before work starts.

Lowest total cost

Website Launch

Pay once, upfront

£2,500

one-time, paid upfront

What you pay

  • Website fee: £2,500, paid upfront.
  • The lower total cost.
  • Aevion Care starts the month after launch, at £500 a month.
  • £3,500 over the first three months, care included.

Website Launch Flex

Spread the fee over three months

£3,000

£1,000 a month for three months

What you pay

  • Website fee: £1,000 a month for three months, £3,000 in total.
  • £500 more than paying upfront, for spreading the fee.
  • Aevion Care starts at launch, at £500 a month.
  • £1,500 a month while both run: £1,000 website and £500 care.
  • After the third instalment, only Aevion Care continues.

Aevion Care

Hosting and support after launch

£500

a month, separate from the website fee

What's included

  • Managed hosting for your website
  • SSL and standard security set-up
  • Routine maintenance and technical updates
  • Backups and recovery support, where your platform allows
  • Uptime and performance monitoring
  • Aevion View, your own dashboard of traffic, enquiries, speed and uptime
  • Conversion and lead tracking, where it is set up
  • A set allowance of minor website updates
  • Technical support

Compare the two ways to pay.

The same website either way. Website Launch Flex spreads the fee and costs £500 more in total.

What you pay on each option, over the first three months and after
ChargeWebsite Launch£2,500 upfrontWebsite Launch Flex£1,000 a month, £3,000 in total
Website fee£2,500 upfront£1,000 × 3 months = £3,000
Aevion Care£500 in months 2 and 3£500 a month from launch
Total over the first three months£3,500£4,500
Each month after the website is paid£500 for Aevion Care£500 for Aevion Care

These totals assume the website launches at the start of the three months. They shift with when your project launches and when care starts.

The small print, up front.

What your proposal and your care agreement pin down before you pay anything.

  • Scope

    The pages, features, revision rounds, delivery milestones and exclusions are written into your proposal before work starts.

  • Larger builds

    SaaS, web apps, business tools and other larger builds are quoted from the brief.

  • Your Aevion Care agreement

    Your agreement sets out the update allowance, support hours, response targets, third-party fees, exclusions and how to cancel.

  • Work beyond care

    Redesigns, substantial new features, complex integrations and work beyond the allowance are scoped and quoted separately.

How a project runs.

01

Discuss the brief

Your business, audience, goals and what it must do.

02

Agree the scope

Deliverables, price, timeline, milestones and exclusions.

03

Prototype

Something real to click through and judge.

04

Review and approve

Your feedback, and any scope changes agreed.

05

Build and test

The approved work, built and checked.

06

Launch and care

Live, then Aevion Care on the agreed date.

Questions.

What does a website cost?

Website Launch is £2,500, paid upfront. Website Launch Flex is £3,000, paid as £1,000 a month for three months. Aevion Care, which looks after the site once it is live, is a separate £500 a month. The pages, features, revision rounds, delivery milestones and exclusions are written into your proposal before work starts. SaaS, web apps, business tools and other larger builds are quoted from the brief.

When do we pay?

On Website Launch, the £2,500 website fee is paid upfront. On Website Launch Flex, it is £1,000 a month for three months. Either way, you click through a working prototype and approve it before the production build goes ahead, and the payment milestones are written into your proposal.

Do we actually own it?

Yes. The code lives on your repository, the content in a CMS on your account, the domain and hosting in your name. Nothing is rented back to you, and nothing is held to keep you here.

Why does Website Launch Flex cost more?

Website Launch Flex spreads the website fee over three months: £1,000 a month, £3,000 in total. That is £500 more than paying £2,500 upfront. Aevion Care is charged separately on both options.

When does Aevion Care start?

On Website Launch, Aevion Care starts the month after launch. On Website Launch Flex, it starts at launch, so you pay £1,500 a month while the website instalments run: £1,000 for the website and £500 for care. After the third instalment, only Aevion Care continues, at £500 a month, unless you cancel under the terms of your agreement.

What does Aevion Care include?

Managed hosting, SSL and security set-up, routine maintenance and updates, backups where your platform allows, uptime and performance monitoring, Aevion View (your own dashboard of traffic, enquiries, speed and uptime), lead tracking where it is set up, technical support, and a set allowance of minor updates. Your agreement sets out the update allowance, support hours, response targets, third-party fees, exclusions and how to cancel. Redesigns, substantial new features, complex integrations and work beyond the allowance are scoped and quoted separately.

What is Aevion View?

Aevion View is the dashboard that comes with Aevion Care. You sign in to see your website's visitors, where they come from, which pages they read, the enquiries it brings in, and how fast and reliable it is. More tools are on the way, and they arrive in the same place.

Tell us what needs to ship.

You use a working prototype before the production build goes ahead.